TXTL command won't work this is what happens...

Ask questions or search for answers about CNM here.
New topics: Please search existing topics first. If a new topic is needed, please give it a useful title.

Moderators: dw, hawstom, PhilWill

TXTL command won't work this is what happens...

Postby restored » Thu Apr 26, 2007 8:38 am

I use TXTL often, but it won't work on my or anyone elses Map 3d 2005 in the company. When I prompt the command "TXTL", it iniciates and asks for a base point, so I pick a point and then this pops up...

Command: txtl
Evaluation period expires in 44 days.._undo Enter the number of operations to
undo or [Auto/Control/BEgin/End/Mark/Back] <1>: g
Command: ._layer
Current layer: "0"
Enter an option
[?/Make/Set/New/ON/OFF/Color/Ltype/LWeight/Plot/Freeze/Thaw/LOck/Unlock/stAte]:
t
Enter name list of layer(s) to thaw: NOTES00 Enter an option
[?/Make/Set/New/ON/OFF/Color/Ltype/LWeight/Plot/Freeze/Thaw/LOck/Unlock/stAte]:
on
Enter name list of layer(s) to turn on: NOTES00 Enter an option
[?/Make/Set/New/ON/OFF/Color/Ltype/LWeight/Plot/Freeze/Thaw/LOck/Unlock/stAte]:
u
Enter name list of layer(s) to unlock or <select objects>: NOTES00 Enter an
option
[?/Make/Set/New/ON/OFF/Color/Ltype/LWeight/Plot/Freeze/Thaw/LOck/Unlock/stAte]:
s
Enter layer name to make current or <select object>: NOTES00 Enter an option
[?/Make/Set/New/ON/OFF/Color/Ltype/LWeight/Plot/Freeze/Thaw/LOck/Unlock/stAte]:
c
New color [Truecolor/COlorbook] : 241
Enter name list of layer(s) for color 241 <NOTES00>: Enter an option
[?/Make/Set/New/ON/OFF/Color/Ltype/LWeight/Plot/Freeze/Thaw/LOck/Unlock/stAte]:
Command: dim1
Dim: dimldrblk Enter new value for dimension variable <ClosedFilled>: .
Command:
Start point for leader:._insert Enter block name or [?]: ldrtxtd1
"ldrtxtd1.dwg": Can't find file in search path:
C:\Documents and Settings\aschellenberg\My Documents\ (current directory)
J:\2003 Jobs\03076TH (Vistancia, Parcel A29)\
C:\Documents and Settings\aschellenberg\Application Data\Autodesk\Autodesk
Map 3D 2005\R16.1\enu\support\
\\Fileserver\Shared\Jobs\SHARED\lisp\HawsEDC\
\\Fileserver\Shared\Jobs\SHARED\lisp\HawsEDC\CNM\
C:\Program Files\Autodesk Map 3D 2005\support\
C:\Program Files\Autodesk Map 3D 2005\fonts\
C:\Program Files\Autodesk Map 3D 2005\help\
C:\Program Files\Autodesk Map 3D 2005\express\
C:\Program Files\Autodesk Map 3D 2005\support\color\
C:\Program Files\Autodesk Map 3D 2005\civil\
\\Fileserver\Shared\Jobs\SHARED\BLOCKS\
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Autodesk Shared\GIS\FDO\
C:\Program Files\Autodesk Map 3D 2005\drv\
C:\Program Files\Autodesk Map 3D 2005\
*Invalid*
; error: Function cancelled

What would be the solution to this?
Thanks
Alan S.[/b]
restored
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 11:43 pm

Postby restored » Thu Apr 26, 2007 8:38 am

The full HawsEDC tools have unfortunately laggeed in development behind the CNM installation, and this is causing the troble you are having.

The problem is that you probably have in your HawsEDC folder three blocks called

LDRTXTL.DWG
LDRTXTR.DWG
LDRTXTD.DWG


But the new CNM (which you are running first in your AutoCAD search path) wants these files

LDRTXTL1.DWG
LDRTXTR1.DWG
LDRTXTD1.DWG

Simply find the files that CNM is usgin by typing:

FFA
LDRTXTL.DWG

Then rename the files you find:

LDRTXTL.DWG --> LDRTXTL1.DWG
LDRTXTR.DWG --> LDRTXTR1.DWG
LDRTXTD.DWG --> LDRTXTD1.DWG

That should fix the problem. I assume you are running the tools from a network drive, and that fixing it will work for all users in your company.

Tom
restored
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 11:43 pm


Return to Construction Notes Manager Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron